By: Staff Reports | Gwinnett Citizen
By: Staff Reports | Gwinnett Citizen
Gwinnett County Public Schools students, teams earn top honors in state technology competition

Student teams from Parkview High School, Grayson High School, Collins Hill High School, and Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology have qualified to compete at the National Technology Student Association (TSA) Conference, after earning top spots in the Georgia TSA competition. Parkview’s TSA chapter also was recognized as the top chapter in the state.

The student winners competed in a variety of technology-based competitions, including software, fashion, and tech bowl. Many of the winners will go on to compete at the national conference which will be held in Grapevine, TX, June 28 to July 2.

Last Name

First Name

School

Event Name

State
Placement

Entire Team

Parkview

Parkview HS

TSA Outstanding Chapter State Champions

1st

Tang

Sida

Parkview HS

Architectural Renovation TEAM

1st

Farishta 

Zain

Parkview HS

Architectural Renovation TEAM

1st

Basaria

Taabish

Parkview HS

Architectural Renovation TEAM

1st

Stehr

Caroline

Parkview HS

Architectural Renovation TEAM

1st

Pradhan

Tanish

Parkview HS

Architectural Renovation TEAM

1st

Luthra

Aman 

Parkview HS

Architectural Renovation TEAM

1st

Yang

Kyle

Parkview HS

Architectural Renovation TEAM

1st

Valter

Rafael

Parkview HS

Architectural Renovation TEAM

1st

Venkatesababa

Gokul 

Parkview HS

Children's Stories TEAM

1st

Solomon

Ahadu

Parkview HS

Children's Stories TEAM

1st

Xu

Grace

Parkview HS

Children's Stories TEAM

1st

Ko 

Gayeon

Parkview HS

Children's Stories TEAM

1st

Xiao

Becca

Parkview HS

Children's Stories TEAM

1st

Chen

Angia 

Parkview HS

Children's Stories TEAM

1st

Charaniya

Zain

Parkview HS

Children's Stories TEAM

1st

Tang

Sida

Parkview HS

Children's Stories TEAM

1st

Hirani

Asimm

Parkview HS

Computer-Aided Design (CAD) 3D Engineering 

1st

Estock

Nathan

Parkview HS

Electrical Applications

1st

Ko 

Gayeon

Parkview HS

Photographic Technology

1st

Marlette

Alex

Parkview HS

Software Development TEAM

1st

Hirani

Asimm

Parkview HS

Software Development TEAM

1st

Bessemer

Brent

Parkview HS

Software Development

1st

Carter

Seth

Parkview HS

Software Development TEAM

1st

Venkatesababa

Gokul 

Parkview HS

Software Development TEAM

1st

Fennell

Linus

Parkview HS

Software Development TEAM

1st

Fontana

Jack

Parkview HS

Structural Engineering TEAM

1st

Nguyen

Steven

Parkview HS

Structural Engineering TEAM

1st

Hirani

Asimm

Parkview HS

Electrical Applications

2nd

Marlette

Alex

Parkview HS

Fashion Design TEAM

2nd

Shrestha

Slisha

Parkview HS

Fashion Design TEAM

2nd

Chen

Angia

Parkview HS

Fashion Design TEAM

2nd

Xiao

Becca

Parkview HS

Fashion Design TEAM

2nd

Stehr

Caroline

Parkview HS

Fashion Design TEAM

2nd

Fennell

Linus

Parkview HS

Fashion Design TEAM

2nd

Allison

Shawn

Parkview HS

Future Technology Teacher

2nd

Tang

Sida

Parkview HS

Technology Bowl TEAM

2nd

Venkatesababa

Gokul 

Parkview HS

Technology Bowl TEAM

2nd

Bessemer

Brent

Parkview HS

Technology Bowl TEAM

2nd

Marino

Evan

Grayson HS

3rd Annual GA TSA Electrathon Car Rally

1st

Dorr

David

Collins Hill HS

Animatronics

2nd

Carter

Julian

GSMST

Flight Endurance

2nd

Chung

Kacey

GSMST

Promotional Graphics

2nd

Chen

Merry

GSMST

SciVis TEAM

2nd

Savani

Simin

GSMST

SciVis TEAM

2nd

Yu

Daniel

GSMST

SciVis TEAM

2nd

Jeon

Yun

GSMST

SciVis TEAM

2nd