By: Staff Reports | Gwinnett Citizen
By: Staff Reports | Gwinnett Citizen
Our Wonderful Veterans!  First row(l.to r.):  Rick Curtis, Frank Marchese, Alexis Shepherd, Sebastian Andres Santacruz Armellini, Bill Grube. Second row(l.to rt.):  Matthew Carter Seguin, James Hay, Irv Perry, Bob Richman, John Craig, Jim Freeman, Michael Hudson, Kitty Watters, Doug Byrum, Austin Shepherd, Frank Ancona, Gary Pero.

November 19, 2017, Chapter Meeting Veterans Honored

Philadelphia Winn Chapter NSDAR continued to honor veterans, including HODARs (husbands of DAR members) and guests of the chapter, at the November meeting.  

Veterans and their families were invited to hear our guest speaker, Major Jim Freeman, US Army Infantry, retired. 

Jim Freeman, Major, U. S. Army, graduate of the Army Infantry Officer Candidate School and Army Advanced Infantry Officer's Course, completed training at Fort Bragg Army Special Warfare Center, served a tour in French Morocco, Italy, Greece, and Gibraltar, 1967-1968 - 196th Light Infantry Brigade, Forward Air Controller, 200+ combat missions, 1969-1970 - First Air Calvary Division, Combat Infantry Commander. 

Jim’s program was entitled “A Wounded Warrior’s Story”, which is his own story.  Jim was the Combat Company Commander with the First Calvary Division in Vietnam and the lone survivor when a North Vietnamese rocket destroyed the Division Field Hospital.  Critically injured, he spent the next year recuperating in hospitals in Vietnam, Japan, and the U.S.  

 First Vice Regent, Program Director Ann Story,  Guest Speaker Major Jim Freeman, U S Army Infantry, retired First Vice Regent, Program Director Ann Story, Guest Speaker Major Jim Freeman, U S Army Infantry, retiredAt the conclusion of his speech, Jim and his wife, Peggy, who serves as State Chair  DAR Service for Veterans Committee and our Chapter Chair,  recognized attending veterans in a ceremony.  Jim called their names, and as they came to the front, he called out each one’s name, rank, service, and where he was stationed.  Peggy thanked them and presented to each one a “Thank you for your Service” challenge coin.  

Veterans Attending PW Chapter Meeting - November 19, 2017

Robert S. Richman (Bob), USAF, Captain, served in Istanbul Turkey and Vietnam

John Victor Craig, U.S. Navy, Electronics Technician 3rd Class, stationed on the Destroyer - USS Prichett - Gulf of Tonkin, Vietnam

Irv Perry, SGT, US Air Force, stationed at Keesler AFB, Ramstein AFB Germany

Michael Jeffries Hudson, U.S. Navy, (AE 2 E5) Aviation Electrician’s Mate, 2nd Class, Served all over the US, various deployments

Doug Byrum, US Air Force, Staff Sargent, Air Traffic Control, Japan and Vietnam

Matthew Carter Seguin, U.S. Army, Sergeant, served at  Walter Reed Institute of Research and Biological Research, attached to  Fort Detrick Rapid Deployment Force for Biological Incidents.

Austin Shepherd, U.S, Navy, Aviation Electronic Technician, 2nd Class (AW), served at Naval Air Station Lemoore, attached to U.S.S. Nimitz

Peggy Freeman, who serves as State Chair DAR Service for Veterans Committee and our Chapter Chair, Chapter Photographer, Frank Marchese, U.S. Army, 1st Lt., Artillery, 1966-1969, Advanced Artillery Training, Fort Lewis, Washington State, Artillery Officer Candidate Training School, Fort Sill OK, Air Defense Artillery Battery, Fort Bliss, TX, husband of DAR member, Anne LockhartPeggy Freeman, who serves as State Chair DAR Service for Veterans Committee and our Chapter Chair, Chapter Photographer, Frank Marchese, U.S. Army, 1st Lt., Artillery, 1966-1969, Advanced Artillery Training, Fort Lewis, Washington State, Artillery Officer Candidate Training School, Fort Sill OK, Air Defense Artillery Battery, Fort Bliss, TX, husband of DAR member, Anne LockhartAlexis Shepherd, U.S, Navy Aviation Technician, 3rd Class (AW), Served at Naval Air Station Lemoore, attached to the U.S.S. Nimitz. She is currently serving in the U.S. Navy Reserve, with the Strike Fighter Squadron, VFA-204, known as the “River Rattlers”, out of New Orleans, and, a member of Philadelphia Winn Chapter, DAR.

Sebastian Andres Santacruz Armellini, U.S. Marine Corps, Aviation Electrician Mate on aircraft platform KC-130, Africa, and Benghazi 

Gary Pero, U.S. Navy, Aviation Electronics Technician, Petty Officer, 2nd Class.

James Hay, U.S. Army, Corporal, Korean Conflict, Panmunjom Peace Conference

Bill Grube, U.S. Navy, Electronic Technician (Radar), Petty Officer, 2nd Class

Frank Ancona, U.S. Navy, Electronics Technician 1st class (E6) US

Richard Curtis, U.S. Navy, Communications Technician 2nd Class (E-5)

Frank Marchese, U.S. Army, 1st Lt, Fort Lewis, Washington State, Fort Sill OK, Fort Bliss, TX

For more information regarding the Philadelphia Winn Chapter of the NSDAR, please visit our website at philadelphiawinn.georgiastatedar.org

Published: 2017-12-12 10:26