Gwinnett County Issues Boil Water Advisory for Norris Lake Area

UPDATED: Gwinnett County rescinded the Boil Water Advisory for Norris Lake Area

The boil water advisory for the Norris Lake area was lifted April 1, 2020. The public water system serving the area has been restored to normal service. Customers in the affected area should flush the plumbing on their property before resuming normal use of water. To flush the plumbing, affected residents should fully open sink and shower faucets on each floor of the building for five minutes.

***************************************************
 
On March 31, 2020, a boil water advisory was issued to the Norris Lake area because of a broken water main. 
 
Customers can look for information on this event on Gwinnett Water Resources' website, www.Gwinnetth2o.com.

A water main break has occurred in the Norris Lake area causing a potential health hazard to the area's drinking water system. In order to protect the public from this potential health hazard, all water customers in this area are advised to boil all water prior to use for drinking, cooking, washing dishes, making ice, brushing teeth, or preparing baby food.

-----1275----

-----0----

The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil.

When the public water system serving the Norris Lake area has been restored to normal service, Gwinnett County Water Resources will publish on their website, www.Gwinnetth2o.com, that the Boil Water Advisory has been rescinded. After the advisory is rescinded and before resuming normal use of your water, please flush the plumbing on your property by fully opening sink and shower faucets on each floor of your building for five minutes. Residents can still use the water for washing hands and bathing, they just cannot consume the water without boiling it during the advisory.

For more information, please visit www.gwinnetth2o.com or contact Water Resources at 678.376.7000.