Under some circumstances, in Georgia, your will is revoked by operation of law. These include:
[…] When you divorce, under Georgia law it is as if your spouse died before you did. There is not an automatic revocation, but the changed circumstances make it a good time to review your will.
OCGA § 53-4-49 provides that:
All provisions of a will made prior to a testator’s final divorce or the annulment of the testator’s marriage in which no provision is made in contemplation of such event shall take effect as if the former spouse had predeceased the testator. If the testator remarries the former spouse and the testator has not revoked or amended the will that was made prior to the divorce or annulment, the remarriage shall not result in the revocation of the will and the provisions of the will that were revoked solely due to the application of this Code section shall be revived.
When you move from one state to another, because of differences in state laws, a new will may be advised. Every state has its own laws about wills and probate, and what you heard in one state may not apply to your new one.
Other events can bear on your planning. These can include;