Under some circumstances, in Georgia, your will is revoked by operation of law. These include:
[…] Under some circumstances, in Georgia, your will is revoked by operation of law. These include:
•When you marry; or,
•When you have a child, either born or adopted.
Under Georgia law either of these events automatically revokes your will.
OCGA § 53-4-48 (a) provides that:
Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 53-4-49, the marriage of the testator, the birth of a child to the testator, including a posthumous child born within ten months of the testator’s death, or the adoption of a child by the testator subsequent to the making of a will in which no provision is made in contemplation of such event shall result in a revocation of the will only to the extent provided in the remainder of this Code section.
When you divorce, under Georgia law it is as if your spouse died before you did. There is not an automatic revocation, but the changed circumstances make it a good time to review your will.
OCGA § 53-4-49 provides that:
All provisions of a will made prior to a testator’s final divorce or the annulment of the testator’s marriage in which no provision is made in contemplation of such event shall take effect as if the former spouse had predeceased the testator.